Uzbekistan, the 6th largest cotton producer, was the 3rd largest exporter of cotton, but in recent years has been reducing the export of raw cotton, focusing on the export of high value-added products.
textile-garment and knitwear industry is a strategic sector for the economy of Uzbekistan, providing a high level employment of the population, contribution to the economic and industrial potential and the international prestige of the state. The unique geopolitical position of Uzbekistan makes it possible to be in direct economic dialogue with many countries and to pursue mutually beneficial business cooperation with both the countries of Europe and Asia.
Light industry is developing year by year. Introduction of new production technologies, the use of high-performance, modern equipment, combined with efficient management, ensures high productivity of labor at enterprises in the industry, and an increase in industrial production. The Republic, which has long exported only cotton fiber, today has unlimited opportunities for gaining leading position in the global textile market, not only as a supplier of cotton fiber, but also as an exporter of textile products, especially finished products.
Light industry of Uzbekistan is one of the leading and dynamically developing industries. According to the State Statistics Committee, in 2017 the industry accounted for about 30% in the total industrial volume of the country, its share in GDP was about 4%, and in the production of non-food consumer goods – more than 44%. The annual growth in the industry’s output in recent years has amounted to about 18%, and exports – 10%.
Uzbekistan is one of the world’s largest producers of natural textile fibers, cotton yarn and knitwear. In the republic there are more than 7,000 textile enterprises, the annual capacity of which is:
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of 14.12.2017. No. DP-5285 provides for liquidation of JSC “Uzbekyengilsanoat” and creation of “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” (Uzbekistan Textile Industry) Association. These reforms and the correctly chosen strategy and competent management of “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association allowed domestic textile companies to demonstrate positive growth dynamics. Today, the Association unites over 1,600 major manufacturers in the textile market in Uzbekistan, which account for a substantial part of light industry production, in particular, the processing of 706 thousand tons of cotton fiber and production of 510 million square meters of fabrics of various assortment, including:
• knitted fabric – 89 enterprises;
• finished knitwear – 495 enterprises;
• garments – 354 enterprises;
• hosiery – 54 enterprises;
• textile haberdashery – 20 enterprises.
At the same time, 300 textile companies were created with participation of foreign investors from such countries as  China, South Korea, Russia, India, Singapore, Germany, Switzerland and others.
Association enterprises also produce other products of a wide range and specific profiles, including medical products, nonwovens, satisfying the need for wadded products, special working clothes, terry products, as well as ensure the development and introduction of new generation products into production – new innovative products.
The largest increment of value added in the chain of production of the textile industry from cotton is in the sphere of sewing knitwear and garments.
Based on the importance of the textile industry for the economic development of the country, Uzbekistan is implementing a Program of measures for further development of the textile, garment and knitwear industry for 2017-2019. According to the Program, by 2020 the production of cotton yarn is planned to increase by 2.5 times, finished fabrics – by 2.8 times, silk fabrics – by 2.7 times, nonwoven materials – by 1.5 times, knitted fabric – by 2, 7 times. It is planned to increase the output of garments by 3.2 times, knitwear by 2.1 times, production of raw silk by 2.1 times. If the volume of fabrics production in 2011 amounted to 85.63 million square meters, in 2020 this figure will exceed 459.2 million square meters, ensuring a growth in production by 5.4 times.